ZO554

Applied Entomology
Year / Semester: 
2nd Year

Paper Name: Applied Entomology
BLOCK – I    CLASSIFICATION AND STRUCTURE

Unit –1    :    Insect taxonomy                                                                                   
Unit –2    :    External Morphology-Study of generalized insect                               
Unit –3    :    Internal Morphology                                                                             
Unit –4    :    Insect Behaviour

BLOCK – II: ECONOMIC ENTOMOLOGY
Unit –5    :    Pests of field Crops of stored grains                                                    
Unit –6    :    Horticultural Crop Pests                                                                       
Unit –7    :    Integrated Pest Management                                                                
Unit –8    :    Non Insect Pests (Biology), Damage & Management

BLOCK – III: PRODUCTIVE AND BENEFICIAL INSECTS
Unit –9    :    Silkworm (Biology, nature of produce, uses)                                       
Unit –10  :    Honeybees (Biology, nature of produce, uses)                                     
Unit –11  :    Lac insects and other beneficial insects

BLOCK – IV: LIVESTOCK, URBAN AND MEDICAL ENTOMOLOGY
Unit –12  :    Livestock Entomology                                                                          
Unit –13  :    Urban Entomology                                                                               
Unit –14  :    Medical Entomology                                                                            
Unit –15  :    Forensic Entomology                                                                            
Unit –16  :    Aquatic Entomology                                                                             

 

Paper Name: Applied Freshwater Aquaculture

BLOCK – I : Fish Breeding and Seed Production

Unit –1   :     Fish Breeding and Fish Genetics                                                                      
Unit –2   :     Endocrinology of Reproduction & Breeding of Common Carp          
Unit –3   :     Fish seed production Technology                                                         

BLOCK – II : Freshwater Aquaculture Production Technology                       

Unit –4   :     Extensive, semi intensive and intensive Cultures of Carp                    
Unit –5   :     Freshwater prawn culture (Macrobrachium rosenbergii)                     
Unit –6   :     Culture of pearl                                                                                     
Unit –7   :     Culture of Natural Foods –
Daphnia, Artemia, Zoo plankton and Phytoplankton                           
Unit –8   :     Aquaculture farm design, construction                                                 

BLOCK – III : Production system management
              
Unit –9   :     Freshwater fish farm and management                                                             
Unit –10 :     Water and soil quality management                                                      
Unit –11 :     Fish Feed and feeding strategies                                                          

BLOCK – IV: Fin Fish Pathology

Unit –12A    :Infectious Diseases – Viruses, Bacteria and Fungi
(Clinical picture, pathology, symptoms and prophylaxis)
-Viral diseases of fish – 1. Papillomatosis, 2. Lymphocystis
3. Infectious pancreatic necrosis –
Bacterial diseases of fish: 1. Bacterial haemorrhagic septicemia,
2. Bacterial gill diseases 3. Columnaris diseases:
-Fungal diseases of fish: 1. Branchiomycosis, 2. Saprolegniasis
Unit – 12B :  Infectious parasitic diseases – Protozoa & Metazoan parasites           
(Life cycle, Clinical picture, pathology, symptoms and prophylaxis)
-Protozoan diseases of fish; 1. Costiasis 2. Whirling disease
3. Ichtythyophthrius                                                                             
-Metazoan parasites of fish & diseases caused; (Life cycle, Clinical
Picture, pathology, symptoms and prophylaxis) Monogenetic
Trematode parasites (Dactylogyrus, Gyrodactylus, Diplozoan), Digenetic
Trematodes (Diplostomum, Sanguinicola), Cestode parasites
(Ligula and Dibothriocephalus latus),
-Nematodes and fish leeches.
-Crustacean parasites of fish & diseases:1. Argulus, 2. Ergasilus 3. Lernea.

 

BLOCK – V: Disease Management-Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) Technology

Unit –13       Fundamentals – DNA Structure, Primers, Probes, Nucleuses              
Unit –14       Introduction to Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR)                             
Unit –15       Instrumentation and Reagents                                                              
Unit –16       Electrophoresis