BOT502

Biology and Diversity of Algae, Bryophyta and Pteridophyta
Year / Semester: 
1st Year

  BLOCK – I : ALGAE – I                                                                                     
Unit –1    :    General Characters and Classification                                                  
Unit –2    :    Thallus Organisation in Algae                                                               
Unit –3    :    Reproduction and Life Cycles of Algae                                               
Unit –4    :    Life Histories of Some Genera of Chlorophyta – I                              
Unit –5    :    Life Histories of Some Genera of Chlorophyta – II

BLOCK – II : ALGAE – II
Unit –6    :    General Characters of Cyanophyta                                                       
Unit –7    :    General Characters of Some Genera of Xanthophyta
And Bascillariophyta                                                                            
Unit –8    :    General Characters and Life Histories of Some Members
Of Phaeophyta                                                                                      
Unit –9    :    General Characters and Life Histories of Rhodophyta                        
Unit –10  :    Economic Importance of Algae

BLOCK – III: BRYOPHYTA
Unit –11  :    General Characters, Classification, Distribution and Economic
Importance of Bryophytes                                                                    
Unit –12  :    Marchantiales (Marchantia) and Fungermanniales (Pellia)                   
Unit –13  :    Anthoceratales (Anthoceros) and Sphagnales (Sphagnum)                  
Unit –14  :    The Evolution of Gametophyte                                                            
Unit –15  :    Evolution of Sporophyte

BLOCK – IV: PTERIDOPHYTA
Unit –16  :    General Characters and Classification of Pteridophytes                      
Unit –17  :    Structure and Life Histories of Psilotum, Lycopodium,
Selaginella and Equisetum                                                                    
Unit –18     : Telome Theory and Stelar Evolution                                                    
Unit –19  :    Hetrospory and Seed Habit                                                                  
Unit –20  :    Fossil Pteridophytes (Rhynia, Psilophyton and Calamites)